Document Number
[…] As such, a change to one company's ICT assets will not affect the other company's ICT assets.  Rather, a change to the ICT calculations of one parent company affects only the ICT calculations for the subsidiaries belonging to such parent company.

While the Taxpayer has no particular disagreement on any particular item in the ICT asset portion of the audit, it requests a reduction to its liability in the event any asset exception is removed from the ICT calculations.

DETERMINATION

Burden of Proof

Virginia Code § 58.1-205(1) sets out the statutory rule that "[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  This means that the Taxpayer carries the burden of proving a correction to an assessment.