Document Number
[…] While the Taxpayer has no particular disagreement on any particular item in the ICT asset portion of the audit, it requests a reduction to its liability in the event any asset exception is removed from the ICT calculations.

DETERMINATION

Burden of Proof

Virginia Code § 58.1-205(1) sets out the statutory rule that "[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  This means that the Taxpayer carries the burden of proving a correction to an assessment.

For an application to court, Virginia Code § 58.1-1825(D) sets out that "[i]t shall be the burden of the applicant in any such proceeding to show that the assessment or collection or action on a transferred credit or other tax attribute complained of is erroneous or otherwise improper."

Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633(A) sets out the statutory requirements for records as follows: