Document Number
[…] See Robert H. Talley v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 127 Va. 516, 103 S.E. 612 (1920), State-Planters Bank, v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 174 Va. 289, 6 S.E.2d 629 (1940), and Barbara B. Woods v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Circuit Court of Wise County and the City of Norton, Law No. 97-422 (3/20/2002).

By letter dated September 17, 2015, the Department requested the Taxpayer provide evidence that he abandoned his Virginia domicile and acquired domicile in State A.  The Taxpayer's response failed to provide sufficient documentation of such.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, any "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.

The assessment at issue was made based on the best information available to the Department pursuant to Va.