Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer did, however, maintain a number of connections with Virginia. Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) records show the Taxpayer surrendered his Virginia driver's license in 2007, but it was reissued in April 2008. The Taxpayer then renewed his Virginia driver's license in December 2011.  The Taxpayer admits he moved back to Virginia in 2010.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.