April 11, 2016
[…] The wife's medical insurance premiums and the Taxpayers' life insurance premiums are not deductible. Also, the husband's unreimbursed business expenses are also not deductible.
The wife's home office, travel and meals expenses, and all of her other business expenses are only deductible to the extent they exceed the 2% floor. These expenses have not been substantiated. Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205, any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show the assessment is incorrect.
The case will be remanded back to the auditor to be adjusted pursuant to this determination.