Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer performed several actions consistent with establishing domicile in Virginia.  The Taxpayer established a permanent place of abode and registered a motor vehicle in Virginia.  In addition, the Taxpayer filed a 2011 federal income tax return with a Virginia address and obtained a Virginia driver's license.  The driver's license was held until December 2013, when it was exchanged for a State A driver's license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  In fact, every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.