Document Number
[…] Under Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-180 A 2, taxpayers must attach a statement to the return explaining the changes made and the reasons for the changes.  In this case, it does not appear that the Taxpayer made any changes to the 2001 and 2003 returns, so they would not be considered to be amended returns.  Even if they were valid amended returns, the Taxpayer did not submit them until October 2015, more than two years after the payment of the assessments in January 2010 and April 2013, respectively.

Protective Claim

Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner . . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed."  Virginia Code § 58.1-1824, therefore, expressly limits the right to file a protective claim to cases in which both the filing of the claim and the payment of the assessment occurred within three years of the assessment.  See Public Document (P.D.) 86-224 (11/3/1986).