Document Number
[…] He also spent approximately 120 days in Virginia in 2012.

Several of the Taxpayer's family members lived in Virginia.  He received mail at one of their residences and used that address when he filed his 2012 federal income tax return.  The Taxpayer also obtained a Virginia driver's license in 2009 using a Virginia address.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.