Document Number
[…] While you contend that Va. Code § 58.1-618 permits the clients' use tax accrual methodology on a monthly basis, I must point out that such statute is a tool used as a last resort by the Department, not taxpayers, to ensure compliance with the tax laws in the event a taxpayer has failed to file a return or has filed a false or fraudulent return.  Such statutory authority was never intended to replace a taxpayer's or dealer's obligation to report and remit the tax in accordance with the provisions of Va. Code §§ 58.1-615 and 58.1-616.  I would also note, by citing Va. Code § 58.1-615 A, that "[e]very dealer required to collect or pay the sales or use tax shall . . . transmit . . . a return showing the gross sales, gross proceeds, or cost price, as the case may be, arising from all transactions taxable under this chapter during the preceding calendar month." [Emphasis added.]  As shown above, cost price is the actual cost of an item of tangible personal property.  The cited statutes do not permit the estimation of the cost price.