Document Number
[…] In connection with the contract, the Taxpayer rents servers and related equipment located in Virginia.  The Taxpayer presents several questions regarding the application of Virginia's corporate income tax and retail sales and use tax laws to its business operations.

DETERMINATION

Question 1

Does the Taxpayer have nexus for Virginia income tax purposes, and if so, is it required to include the rented equipment in the numerator of the property factor?

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources."  Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.