Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-422.1 B.  The Taxpayer states that its NAICS classification code is included in Sector 44.  Therefore, provided that the code accurately reflects the Taxpayer's primary activities, it would be considered a retail company subject to the special apportionment formula under Va. Code § 58.1-422.1.

Question 4

Does the Taxpayer become subject to Virginia sales and use tax collection obligations if its websites are hosted on servers located in Virginia at web hosting facilities.

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 A provides that the sales or use tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers and have sufficient contact with the Commonwealth.  As provided in Va. Code § 58.1-612 B 3, a dealer is defined to include every person who "[s]ells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property . . . ." Based on the information provided, the Taxpayer qualifies as a dealer because it sells tangible personal property at retail.

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C sets forth activities within the Commonwealth that would require a dealer to register for the collection of the retail sales and use tax. Subsection 2 of Va. Code § 58.1-612 C provides that a dealer shall have sufficient activity in Virginia to require registration if such dealer "solicits business in this Commonwealth by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representative."  Based on the information provided, the Taxpayer solicits sales in Virginia through on-line transactions between the Taxpayer and the Virginia customers.