Document Number
[…] As stated in Question 4, the Taxpayer is not required to collect the Virginia retail sales tax provided the Taxpayer's only presence in Virginia is the use of a website hosted by a third party hosting service to sell tangible personal property to Virginia customers.

General Guidance

In a recent conversation with a member of the Appeals and Ruling staff, the Taxpayer requested the Code of Virginia sections that address the application of the sales and use tax for prescription and nonprescription drugs and the sale of prescription pet medications.

Prescription Drugs

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 provides a retail sales and use tax exemption for the following:

Medicines, drugs, hypodermic syringes, artificial eyes, contact lenses, eyeglasses, eyeglass cases, and contact lens storage containers when distributed free of charge, all solutions or sterilization kits or other devices applicable to the wearing or maintenance of contact lenses or eyeglasses when distributed free of charge, and hearing aids dispensed by or sold on prescriptions or work orders of licensed physicians, dentists, optometrists, ophthalmologists, opticians, audiologists, hearing aid dealers and fitters, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, and veterinarians; controlled drugs purchased for use by a licensed physician, optometrist, licensed nurse practitioner, or licensed physician assistant in his professional practice, regardless of whether such practice is organized as a sole proprietorship, partnership, or professional corporation, or any other type of corporation in which the shareholders and operators are all licensed physicians, optometrists, licensed nurse practitioners, or licensed physician assistants engaged in the practice of medicine, optometry, or nursing; medicines and drugs purchased for use or consumption by a licensed hospital, nursing home, clinic, or similar corporation not otherwise exempt under this section. . . .

Nonprescription Drugs

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 14 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for nonprescription drugs and proprietary medicines.