Document Number
[…] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470 is the Department's regulation on recordkeeping requirements of dealers.  Such regulation requires a dealer to maintain complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability, as well as, to substantiate any deductions and exemptions claimed.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold or rented.”  [Emphasis added.]  This statute allows an exemption if the charge for labor or services rendered in installing property sold is separately stated on the customer's invoice.  If such charges are not separately stated, the charges become a part of the sales price subject to the tax.