Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the assessment of the tax and interest on the natural latex mattresses and claims such mattresses qualify as exempt durable medical equipment under Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 10.  The auditor denied the exemption because the natural latex mattress failed to meet all the criteria set out in the statute for exemption. The Taxpayer also cites the Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) § 1632.31 in support of its position.

DETERMINATION

Durable Medical Equipment

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 addresses durable medical equipment and provides an exemption for the following:

Wheelchairs and parts therefor, braces, crutches, prosthetic devices, orthopedic appliances, catheters, urinary accessories, other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designated for those products; . . . Durable medical equipment is equipment that (i) can withstand repeated use, (ii) is primarily or customarily used to serve a medical purpose, (iii) generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury, and (iv) is appropriate for use in the home.  In order for an item to be exempt from the tax, it must meet all of the above criteria and the products must be purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual.  The fact that an item is purchased from a medical equipment supplier or is purchased on a physician's prescription is not dispositive of its exempt status.