Document Number
[…] 3.     Where does the enterprise conduct its business?

4.     Who are the enterprise's customers?

5.     How does the enterprise hold itself out to the public?

6.     What is the enterprise's North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code?

The Taxpayer contends that it is a manufacturer for BPOL tax purposes and that the activities conducted at the Warehouse were ancillary to its manufacturing activities. The City asserts the Taxpayer should be classified as a wholesaler in its locality because the Taxpayer conducted wholesale sales at the Warehouse.

Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 4 provides an exemption from the license fee or BPOL tax “for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture.”  Manufacturers may, however, be subject to BPOL tax for wholesale sales made at another definite place of business and as retail merchants.  See 1985-1985 Op. Va.