Virginia
[…] Com. v. Manzer, 207 Va. 996, 1000 (1967). On the other hand, “[t]axing statutes must be construed in the taxpayer's favor." Shelor Motor Co. v. Miller, 261 Va. 473, 478 (2001). Because the issue before the Court pertains to an exemption to the add back statute, the Court must construe the taxpayer's claim in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth.
III. Analysis
The parties agree that the sole issue for the Court to decide is the extent in which Kohl's is entitled to the safe harbor exception to the add back statute. Section 58.1-402(B)(8)(a) provides in relevant part:
B. There shall be added to the extent excluded from federal taxable income;
8. a. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2004, the amount of any intangible expenses and costs directly or indirectly paid, accrued, or incurred to, or in connection directly or indirectly with one or more direct or indirect transactions with one or more related members to the extent such expenses and costs were deductible or deducted in computing federal taxable income for Virginia purposes. This addition shall not be required for any portion of the intangible expenses and costs if one of the following applies:
(1) The corresponding item of income received by the related member is subject to a tax based on or measured by net Income or capital imposed by Virginia, another state, or a foreign government that has entered into a comprehensive tax treaty with the United States government . .
Va. Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a) (emphasis added).
Kohl's argues that that under the plain meaning of Section 58.1-402(B)(8)(a), if income is included in the computation of a corporation's taxable income in another state, then that income is subject to tax.