Document Number
[…] Prefinished flooring is placed in boxes and strapped once full.  This strapping generally remains in place until the goods are resold to consumers.  Flooring is shipped on flat bed trailers and the trucking company provides tarps and straps to keep the load in place until delivery.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 (2) (iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof . . . or supplies, used directly in . . . manufacturing . . . converting products for sale or resale.” [Emphasis added.]   Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-602, manufacturing and processing include “the production line of the plant starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of production where the product is finished or  completed for sale and conveyed to a warehouse at the production site, and also includes  equipment and supplies used for production line testing and quality control.”  [Emphasis added.]