Document Number
[…] The unfinished flooring is sold in standard lots.  Once the appropriate square footage is assembled, the bundle is strapped and ready for sale.  All unfinished flooring is sold by the bundle.  Prefinished flooring is placed in boxes and strapped once full.  This strapping generally remains in place until the goods are resold to consumers.  Flooring is shipped on flat bed trailers and the trucking company provides tarps and straps to keep the load in place until delivery.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 (2) (iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof . . . or supplies, used directly in . . . manufacturing . . . converting products for sale or resale.” [Emphasis added.]   Pursuant to Va.