Document Number
[…] The auditor estimated gross sales based on cash flow statements provided by the Taxpayer and applied a 25% markup to account for potential sales increases, inflation, and similar sales in the area.  The Taxpayer claims that 65% of its monthly gross sales were tax exempt, but could provide no supporting documentation.

The Taxpayer appeals the audit assessment for three reasons: (1) the estimated amount used by the auditor to determine gross sales; (2) the lack of credit for food stamp sales; and (3) the estimate the auditor used for tax exempt sales.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 provides that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax “shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases... taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”  The record keeping requirements are further explained in Title 23 Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.