Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer takes exception to the use tax assessed on certain software purchased in December 2013 in the amount of *****.[1]  The Taxpayer maintains that the software was electronically delivered to the Taxpayer via the Internet as a downloaded program.  The Taxpayer indicates that the invoice for the software included freight charges only for the physical delivery of promotional items and an implementation guide for the software.  The Taxpayer requests a refund of the tax and associated interest assessed and paid.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet.”  For any exemption from the retail sales and use tax, the Virginia Constitution and the courts apply the rule of strict construction against the exemption.  That is, statutory tax exemptions are strictly construed against the taxpayer, with doubts resolved against the exemptions.