Document Number
[…] In his appeal, the Taxpayer claims he filed his 2012 return and provided a copy. Information received from the IRS, however, indicates the Taxpayer's income was significantly higher than the FAGI reported on the Virginia return.  By letter dated September 8, 2015, the Department requested an official copy of the Taxpayer's 2012 federal income tax transcript.  As of the date of this letter, no documentation has been received.  Absent any objective evidence of the Taxpayer's FAGI, the Department must consider the information provided by the IRS to be correct.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct”.  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.  Furthermore, Va.