June 21, 2017
[…] The Taxpayer's MBAR records, profit and loss statements and federal income tax returns include the customer tips as part of gross sales totals. The Taxpayer seeks an additional revision of the Department's assessments to exclude the erroneously taxed gratuities.
DETERMINATION
Administrative Appeal
The Department issued assessments to the Taxpayer on September 10, 2015. The statute of limitations to appeal issues associated with the Department's assessment expired on December 9, 2015, (the 90th day after the date of assessment). See Va. Code § 58.1-1821 (“Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of assessment apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.”)
The Taxpayer initially submitted a timely appeal and those issues were addressed in a response by the Tax Commissioner dated August 3, 2016. The Taxpayer's recent letter appeals a gratuities issue that was not raised by the Taxpayer in its initial appeal.