Document Number
[…] As such, the Taxpayer contends that a credit for the Oklahoma sales taxes paid should be allowed in the audit, which offsets the Virginia use tax liability assessed on the fixture purchases.

During the audit period, the Taxpayer reported and paid to the Department a fixed amount of estimated consumer use taxes on its monthly sales tax returns.  The consumer use tax liability for the period was overpaid.  The Taxpayer contests the Department's exclusion from the audit of credits for the use tax overpayments.

DETERMINATION

Credit for Sales Taxes Paid

Virginia Code § 58.1-611 states that:

A credit shall be granted against the taxes imposed by this chapter with respect to a person's use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state.  The amount of the credit shall be equal to the tax paid by him to another state or political subdivision thereof by reason of the imposition of a similar tax on his purchase or use of the property.  The amount of the credit shall not exceed the tax imposed by this chapter.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-450 interprets the credit provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-611. Subsection A of the regulation states that: