Document Number
[…] Situs - Wholesaler

The general rule for establishing situs for the BPOL tax is that whenever the tax is measured by gross receipts, “the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within [the] jurisdiction.”  See Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a.  For BPOL tax purposes, “gross receipts” are defined as “the whole, entire, total receipts, without deduction.” See Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1.  The situs of retail sales is defined as “the definite place of business at which sales solicitation activities occur, or if sales solicitation activities do not occur at any definite place of business, then the definite place of business from which sales solicitation activities are directed or controlled.”  See Title 23 VAC 10-500-170.  Further, the City taxes wholesalers based upon their purchases.  Purchases are attributed to the definite place of business at or from which deliveries of the goods are made to customers.  See Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a 2.