Document Number
[…] It is unclear based on the information provided, however, what portion of gross receipts should have been excluded as capital contributions.  Again, it seems unlikely that capital contributions would have been included in the Schedule C gross receipts figures on which the City relied.

Trade-Ins

Finally, the Taxpayer contends that the City failed to reduce the Taxpayer's gross receipts by the amount it received for trade-ins for each of the 2013 through 2016 tax years. Virginia Code § 58.1-3734.1 provides that “[w]henever a motor vehicle dealer accepts a trade-in as part of a sale of a motor vehicle, the dealer's gross receipts for license tax purposes shall not include the amount of the trade-in.”  Typically, gross receipts will be recognized on the subsequent sale of the vehicle.  When computing its gross receipts, a motor vehicle dealer may not deduct expenses for labor or materials used to recondition or repair a trade-in vehicle for resale.  1990 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 224.