Document Number
[…] See Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus, 214 Va. 155, 198 S.E.2d 619 (1973).

Based on the foregoing authorities, the mowing of the edges of a field and the use of the chainsaw to trim branches from trees along the edges of fields are ancillary activities that do not directly impact the agricultural production of a product for market and, thus, are not “necessary” as contemplated by the statutory wording in Va. Code § 58.1-609.2 1.  Accordingly, I find that the equipment at issue does not qualify for the agricultural exemption.

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states “All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.  The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.”

The proper use of such certificates is set out in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280, which provides:

Reasonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates.