Document Number
[…] Recently, farmers have come into the Dealer's business to purchase mowers and chain saws exempt of the tax.  The farmers have told the Dealer the mowers would be used to mow the edges of their fields, and the chain saws would be used to trim branches from trees lining the edges of fields.  The Dealer requests a ruling on the taxability of these sales and guidance on the Dealer's responsibility in denying or granting an exemption to such sales.

DETERMINATION

Agricultural Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.2 1 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “. . . farm machinery; tangible personal property . . . necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to and purchased by a farmer . . . .”  [Emphasis added.]

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-50 interprets the foregoing statute and states that a farmer that is not engaged in the business of producing agricultural products for market cannot claim any agricultural exemptions.