Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer manufactures and sells glass fiber reinforcement composite posts used by licensed dentists in root canal and crown procedures.  The fiber posts support and anchor a crown after a root canal procedure.  The fiber post consists of 70 percent glass fiber and 30 percent reinforced resin that is thermally coated with optical glass cladding made of non­corrosive bio-compatible material. The Taxpayer sells the fiber posts to licensed dentists and requests a ruling regarding the retail sales and use tax application to such sales.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. [Emphasis added.]

Title 23 VAC 10-210-940 G addresses purchases on behalf of an individual and states, “In order to be deemed a purchase on behalf of an individual, the item must be specifically bought for the individual.