November 16, 2017
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines “sales price” as:
the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale ... without deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever. (Emphasis added.)
Absent a statutory exemption in the Code of Virginia, labor or service charges are taxable when billed in connection with the sale of tangible personal property. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides one such exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold.”
In Public Document (P.D.) 11-74 (5/17/11), the Tax Commissioner ruled that road service charges billed by a motor vehicle repair business were taxable. The road service charges were billed in connection with repair services that included the provision of repair or replacement parts.