November 16, 2017
[…] I understand that the auditor provided the Taxpayer a copy of this document.
Underreported Sales
The auditor notes that the Taxpayer did not maintain adequate records during the period that was audited. The auditor, following standard auditing procedures, attempted to reconcile the gross sales amounts reported on the sales tax returns filed by the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer was unable to provide income tax returns or other accounting records to facilitate the sales reconciliation for the audit period. Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A states that:
Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.
The Taxpayer maintains that it paid the proper amount of sales taxes due for each monthly period assessed in the audit.