Document Number
[…] The high temperature masking tape is used in the Taxpayer's powder coating process to cover areas of a product that are not to be powder coated.  For example, the tape is used to cover fastener holes in the product prior to the powder coating process. The masking tape must withstand high temperatures because the product is heated in an oven as part of the powder coating process.  The auditor denied the manufacturing exemption for the masking tape on the basis that it was not consumed in the manufacturing process and did not become a component part of the finished product.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[m]achinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ....” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-920 B 2 states that “used directly” refers to “those activities that are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing process, but not including incidental activities such as general