Document Number
[…] In addition, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-120-310 A 1 requires every foreign corporation registered to do business in Virginia with the State Corporation Commission (SCC) to file a return even if it has no income from Virginia sources and no income tax is due.  As such, even if the Taxpayer has no Virginia corporate income tax liability, it still must file a return if it is registered with the SCC to do business in Virginia.  See Title 23 VAC 10­-120-310 A 4.

Nexus

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax “on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.”  Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.