Document Number
[…] A taxpayer has the burden of proving that he or she abandoned his or her Virginia domicile.  If the information is inadequate to meet this burden, the Tax Commissioner must conclude that he or she intended to remain indefinitely in Virginia.

The Taxpayer performed several actions indicating an intent to change her domicile.  The Taxpayer acquired a place of abode, employment and filed a resident income tax return in New Jersey.

The Taxpayer, however, maintained significant connections with Virginia.  She retained her Virginia driver's and automobile registration.  Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.