Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the County issued a final determination denying the Taxpayer's request for a refund.

The Taxpayer appeals the County's final determination, contending it qualified for the out-of-state deduction because it only requires that its County employees participate in transactions with employees located outside of Virginia.  The Taxpayer also contends that the documentation it provided to the County was sufficient to support its deduction.

ANALYSIS

Out-of-State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Title 23 VAC 10-500-80 A 2 further explains that a taxpayer must be liable for an income or an income-like tax in the other state and file a return in that state to take advantage of the deduction.