Document Number
[…] While Va. Code § 15.2-2108.1:1(C)(3) allows for localities to demand adjustment in the amounts reported by a taxpayer to the Department of Taxation, there is no specific authorization for a locality to demand payment of such amount from a taxpayer.  Accordingly, a taxpayer's obligation to pay a monetary franchise fee based on gross revenues is fulfilled with the filing of the Form CT-75B, Virginia Cable Franchise Fee Schedule, with the Form CT-75, Virginia Communications Taxes Return.

Locality Remedy for Disputed Franchise Fees

Revenues in the Fund are distributed pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-662.  Virginia Code § 58.1-662(E) provides:  “If errors are made in any distribution, or adjustments are otherwise necessary, the errors shall be corrected and adjustments made in the distribution for the next month or for subsequent months.”  As Va.