Document Number
[…] An amount equal to the cable franchise fee paid to each locality with a cable franchise existing on January 1, 2007, at the rate in existence on January 1, 2007, is subtracted from the amount owed to such locality prior to the distribution of the remaining moneys from the Fund.

Franchise Agreements Entered into On or After January 1, 2007

Virginia Code § 15.2-2108.1:1(C) provides that “no new or renewed cable franchise entered into on or after January 1, 2007, shall include a franchise fee as long as cable services are subject to the Virginia Communications Sales and Use Tax.”  Accordingly, as cable services are subject to the Communications Sales and Use Tax, no cable operator may be subject to franchise fees under new or renewed franchise agreements entered into on or after January 1, 2007.

Pre-2007 Franchise Agreements

Virginia Code § 15.2-2108.1:1(C)(1) provides that any requirement in an existing franchise that was in effect as of January 1, 2007, for payment of a monetary franchise fee based on the gross revenues of the franchisee must be fulfilled in the manner specified in Va. Code § 15.2-2108.1:1(C)(2).  Virginia Code § 15.2-2108.1:1(C)(2) states:

Each cable operator owing monetary payments for franchise fees, until the expiration of one or more such existing franchises, shall include with its monthly remittance of the Communications Sales and Use Tax a report, by locality, of the amounts due for franchise fees accruing during that month.  The Department of Taxation shall, on behalf of the cable operator in the relevant locality, then distribute to each county, city, or town the amount reported by each locality's franchisee(s). Such payments shall reduce the cable operator's franchise fee liability.

Virginia Code § 15.2-2108.1:1(C)(3) specifically states that a “locality's acceptance of any payment under subdivision 2 shall not prejudice any rights of the locality under the applicable cable franchises (i) to audit or demand adjustment of the amounts reported by its franchisee, or (ii) to enforce the provisions of the franchise by any lawful administrative or judicial means.”  [Emphasis added.]

Virginia follows the Dillon Rule of strict construction, which provides that “municipal corporations have only those powers expressly granted, those necessarily or fairly implied therefrom, and those that are essential and indispensable.”