Document Number
[…] The consulting services offered by the Taxpayer provide the customer with a roadmap, or instructions, as to what the customer would need to do in order to modify the original prewritten software.

The Taxpayer requests a ruling to determine if the consulting services constitute a taxable service in connection with the sale of tangible personal property or a separate nontaxable service.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 sets forth the retail sales and use tax exemptions for services.  Subsection 6 specifically exempts “an amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in connection with the modification of prewritten programs as defined in § 58.1-602.”  The term “prewritten program” is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 to mean “a computer program that is prepared, held or existing for general or repeated sale or lease, including a computer program developed for in-house use and subsequently sold or leased to unrelated third parties.”