Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-3511.

Further, the Attorney General has ruled that situs of a vehicle for BTPP taxation is the place where it is ordinarily garaged or parked as of January 1 of a tax year.  See 1984 Op. Att'y Gen. 399.  Situs would not, however, include the casual presence of property in a locality while in the course of transit.  Hogan v. County of Norfolk, 198 Va. 733, 96 S.E.2d 744 (1957).  When it cannot be determined where the vehicle is normally located, the situs is the domicile of the owner of such personal property.  See 1983-1984 Op. Att'y Gen. 400.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3511 provides that “Any person domiciled in another state, whose motor vehicle is principally garaged or parked in this Commonwealth during the tax year, shall not be subject to a personal property tax on such vehicle upon a showing of sufficient evidence that such person has paid a personal property tax on the vehicle in the state in which he is domiciled.”  Similarly, Va. Code § 58.1-3511 provides:

Any person who shall pay a personal property tax on a motor vehicle to a county or city in this Commonwealth and a similar tax on the same vehicle in the state of his domicile, or in the state where such vehicle is normally garaged, docked, or parked, may apply to such county or city for a refund of such tax payment.  Upon a showing of sufficient evidence that such person has paid the tax for the same year in the state in which he is domiciled, the county or city may refund the amount of such payment.

Domicile is not defined for purposes of Va. Code § 58.1-3511.  For individuals, domicile is defined as the permanent place of residence of a taxpayer and the place to which he intends to return even though he may actually reside elsewhere.  See Va.