Document Number
[…] With regard to the provision of such services, Title 23 VAC 10-210-4040 E provides that “a service provider is the taxable user and consumer of all tangible personal property purchased for use in providing exempt services.”  As a service provider, the Taxpayer is required to pay the sales tax to its suppliers of tangible personal property, e.g., nonprescription drugs, feed and other supplies, used in providing its boarding services, whether separately stated or not.

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-634 states:

The taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable.  In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade payment of the taxes imposed by this chapter, or a failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such taxes may be begun without assessment at any time within six years from such date.  The Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person's records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.  [Emphasis added.]

In this instance, the Taxpayer, as a service business, was required to pay the sales tax to its suppliers or accrue and remit the consumer's use tax to the Department on those purchases for which the Taxpayer's suppliers failed to collect the sales tax.  Because the Taxpayer did not file returns, the Tax Commissioner is authorized to examine the Taxpayer's records beyond the three-year statute of limitations.  Accordingly, the extension of the audit period to six years, and the review of the Taxpayer's records for that period are proper under the law.

Financial Hardship

The Taxpayer indicates that paying the full amount of the assessment will cause a financial burden.