Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer attempted to pay off all of her assessments three times with a hand drawn check on the United States Treasury.  The Department determined that the check was not valid and did not deposit the payment.

The Taxpayer has now filed an appeal contending that she was not a Virginia resident subject to Virginia income tax.  She also asserts that she satisfied the assessments by attempting to pay by check, and the Department violated her right to due process by collection of the assessments though wage garnishment.

DETERMINATION

Appeal - Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.  Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention.”  Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.  In addition, Va.