Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states the revised liability still contains purchase transactions on which the sales tax was paid, and many of the vendors that remain in the audit charged the sales and use tax.  The Taxpayer contends that multiple transactions from a specific vendor should be removed from the audit if a review of one or more purchase invoices demonstrates that the vendor charged the Taxpayer sales or use tax.  The Taxpayer has submitted a spreadsheet and some backup documentation to support a reduction in the audit liability.

DETERMINATION

Taxpayer Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A states:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, which interprets Va. Code § 58.1-633, states “[e]very person who is liable for the collection of sales tax or remittance of use tax or both is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.”  The regulation provides examples of the types of records that must be maintained by taxpayers.  Records for all tangible personal property used or consumed in the conduct of a business must be maintained.