Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer cites several rulings issued by the Tax Commissioner in support of its claims.  In addition, the Taxpayer claims that the prior determination incorrectly states that the sales tax was collected on the sales of the 100% natural latex mattresses.  Therefore, the Taxpayer requests that the penalty assessed be abated in accordance with Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-2032 B 3.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for “prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual.”

Title 23 VAC 10-210-940 sets forth the Department's regulation as it relates to medicines, drugs, eyeglasses and related items.  Subsection F of this regulation addresses durable medical equipment and states the following: