Document Number
[…] See P.D. 02-149 (12/9/2002).  The Taxpayer concedes he retained his Virginia driver's license due to the uncertain nature of his work.

In addition, the Taxpayer filed nonresident Maryland individual income tax returns for the 2011 through 2013 taxable years that reported that Virginia was his state of residence.  He allocated 80% of his income to Maryland, but allocated none of the remaining 20% to Virginia. Pursuant to MD. Code Ann., [Tax-Gen.] § 10-101(k)(1)(i)(2), a resident is an individual who “for more than 6 months of the taxable year, maintained a place of abode in [Maryland], whether domiciled in [Maryland] or not.”