Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer performed several activities to establish connections in Maryland.  In May 2011, the Taxpayer accepted employment in Maryland and began leasing a place of abode.  He lived in several different leased residences in Maryland during the taxable years at issue.

The Taxpayer also retained connections to Virginia.  He owned vehicles that were registered in Virginia at his parents' residence.  In addition, he retained a Virginia driver's license.  Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.