Document Number
[…] FACTS

Under audit the Taxpayer was assessed tax, penalties, and interest for failure to withhold from employee wages during the taxable periods at issue.  The Taxpayer appeals the audit contending the tax should have been withheld at a lower rate.

ANAYLYS

Withholding Requirement

Virginia Code § 58.1-461 requires that every employer who pays wages to employees must withhold Virginia income tax from such employees' wages.  Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines “wages” for Virginia purposes as wages as defined in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) §§ 3401(a), 3402 and 3405.  Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines “employee” as “an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages”.

Exemption Certificates

The Taxpayer asserts its part time employees only wanted minimal withholding from their compensation.  Under Va.