Document Number
[…] Where the IRS has audited the federal taxable income of a taxpayer, the Department typically does not look behind the IRS' final determination.  See Public Document (P.D.) 11-107 (6/14/2011).

The Department's records indicate that the Taxpayer paid the federal income tax assessed for the 2007 taxable year in full via a payment plan.  The Taxpayer, however, did not file an amended Virginia return reporting the increase in FAGI within the one year period or pay the additional Virginia income tax due.

Time for Filing an Appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides that “any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.”  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 provides additional requirements regarding the timely filing of administrative appeals.