Document Number
[…] The Department cannot accept an application for correction of a local tax assessment after a taxpayer has given a locality 30 days notice when no local appeal has been filed with the locality.

Further, in drafting its notice, the Taxpayer erred in citing P.D. 04-28, which address the procedures for appealing local business tax assessments established under Va. Code § 58.1-3983.1.  The appeals process for BPOL taxes is governed by Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 5 and A 6 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code § 10-500-640 et seq.

Appeals under Va. Code §. 58.1-3980

The Taxpayer appropriately filed its refund request with the City under Va. Code § 58.1-3980.  Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3980, any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes “may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof.”  Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer's determination, the taxpayer may then seek correction with the circuit court under the provisions of Va.