Document Number
[…] Therefore, the Taxpayer has the right to appeal the City's computation of the out-of-state deduction.

Local Appeals Process

Virginia statute provides the procedure that a taxpayer must use to appeal a BPOL tax assessment.  A taxpayer must first file an appeal with the locality in which the appealable event occurred.  Once an appeal is filed, the locality's assessing officer will fully review the taxpayer's claims and issue a final determination letter setting forth the facts and arguments in support of its decision.  See Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 5 b.

The City issued the refunds in June 2016 resulting in an appealable event.  At that time, the Taxpayer's right to file an appeal to the City.  Under Va. Code § 58.1­3703.1 A 5 b, a taxpayer “assessed with a local license tax as a result of an appealable event as defined in this section may apply within one year from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the appealable event, whichever is later, to the assessor for a correction of the assessment.”  Thus, the Taxpayer has until one year from the date the City's refund checks were issued to file an appeal with the City.

Final Local Determinations

Under Va.