Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is in agreement with the tax assessed on a majority of the purchases with the exception of two asset software purchases and one general expense renewal purchase of an annual software support contract.  The Taxpayer contends these were purchases of electronically downloaded software.  The Taxpayer has submitted documentation in support of its contention that the asset software and the annual support contract were electronically downloaded.  The Taxpayer requests a refund of the tax and interest paid on the software at issue.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:

Professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made; ... and services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet.

The Taxpayer has submitted documentation to support that the asset software purchases were electronically downloaded.  Accordingly, the Department's audit will be revised to remove these purchases.