Document Number
[…] The Tax Commissioner ruled that “at a minimum, a sales invoice, contract or other sales agreement must expressly certify the electronic delivery of the software and that no tangible medium for that software has been or is to be furnished to the customer.”  In this instance, the Taxpayer received manuals and software in tangible form prior to the electronic delivery of any subsequent upgrades.

Notwithstanding the above, Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 9 provides that “maintenance contracts, the terms of which provide for both repair or replacement parts and repair labor, shall be subject to tax upon one-half of the total charge for such contracts only . . . ." The Department's auditor has noted that the purchase at issue represents the purchase of a maintenance agreement that qualifies for treatment under Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 9.  Accordingly, this transaction will also be adjusted by 50%.