Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer was a member of senior management of the Company and a minority shareholder.  The Department issued assessments to the Company for withholding tax liabilities owed for the taxable periods January 2013 through August 2013.  When the Company failed to pay the deficiencies, the Department timely converted the assessments to the Taxpayer as permitted under Va. Code § 58.1-1813.

The Taxpayer filed an appeal, contending he should not be held personally liable for the unpaid withholding taxes because he was not a responsible corporate officer as defined under Va. Code § 58.1-1813.  The Taxpayer also asserts that the assessments violate the United States and Virginia Constitutions.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, “Any corporate . . . officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.”

Under Va. Code § 58.1-1813 B, the term “corporate officer” is defined as “an officer or employee of a corporation . . . who as such officer [or] employee . . . is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation . . . the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt.”  [Insert added.]

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 requires that the failure to pay over the taxes be willful, and that the corporate officer had: (i) knowledge of the failure, and (ii) authority to prevent it.