Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also maintained significant connections with Virginia.  He owned a Virginia residence where his former wife and children lived.  He indicates that he continued ownership of the home for the benefit of his children.  The Taxpayer moved back to Virginia in 2013 when his employment in State A ended.

In addition, the Taxpayer owned three motor vehicles that were registered in Virginia.  He also held a Virginia driver's license, which was renewed in November 2012.  Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.