Document Number
[…] Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-604, a use tax is imposed “upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth ....” The use tax is computed on the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property used or consumed in the state. “Cost price” is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 to be “the actual cost of an item or article of tangible personal property computed in the same manner as the sales price as defined in this section without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service costs, transportation charges, or any expenses whatsoever.”

As a real property contractor, the Taxpayer must pay the sales tax at the time of purchase on construction materials, tools and equipment for its use or consumption in the performance of real property contract work.