Document Number
[…] The Department's auditor assessed the consumer use tax on the labor charges on the basis that the charges were part of the taxable cost price of the construction materials purchased by the Taxpayer.

The Taxpayer contests the assessment of consumer use tax on the separately stated labor charges billed by the fabricator.  As the audit assessment was paid in full, the Taxpayer seeks a refund of the tax and interest paid on the labor charges held taxable in the audit.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A states, in part, that “[a]ny person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption.”  Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-604, a use tax is imposed “upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth ....” The use tax is computed on the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property used or consumed in the state.