Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Virginia Filing Requirement

Virginia Code § 58.1-341 provides that a Virginia resident who is required to file a federal income tax return, is also required to file a Virginia income tax return unless the resident is exempt from filing under Va. Code § 58.1-321.  When a resident does not file a proper Virginia return, Internal Revenue Code (IRC) § 6103(d) authorizes the Department to obtain information from the IRS that will help in determining the resident's tax liability.  See Public Document (P.D.) 14-33 (3/7/2014) and P.D. 15-49 (4/3/2015).

Virginia Code § 58.1-326 provides, “If a husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents.  The Department's records show the wife filed Virginia income tax returns in 2003 through 2006 taxable years.  Because the Taxpayers filed a joint federal return with a Virginia address, and made no return with the Department, an assessment was issued based on federal record.