Document Number
[…] In response, the City issued a final determination denying the refund because the Taxpayer had not provided the requested documentation.  The Taxpayer filed an appeal with the Department, contending it was not required to demonstrate that the gross receipts it attributed to the out-of-state locations were actually reported on those states' income tax returns.

ANALYSIS

Out-of-State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer ... is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Pursuant to Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2, a taxpayer must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country even if there is not actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction in that state or foreign country.