June 12, 2017
[…] Unlike the taxpayer in Cooper's, the Taxpayers did not engage in an unbroken pattern of voting in the state they claim was their domicile during the taxable year at issue. Prior to 2012, 2008 was the last election in which the Taxpayers voted while registered in Florida. In 2012, the Taxpayers obtained Virginia voter's registrations and then voted in subsequent elections. Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia states in relevant part as follows:
In elections by the people, the qualifications of voters shall be as follows: Each voter shall be a citizen of the United States, shall be eighteen years of age, shall fulfill the residency requirements set forth in this section, and shall be registered to vote pursuant to this article.
The residence requirements shall be that each voter shall be a resident of the Commonwealth and of the precinct in which he votes. Residence, for all purposes of qualification to vote, requires both domicile and a place of abode.
The domicile and place of abode requirement found in the Constitution of Virginia is also reflected in the definition of “residence” or “resident” used in Virginia election statutes. See Va.