Document Number
[…] This treatment is consistent with the application of the true object test.

 

The Code of Virginia provides exemptions for specific types of services.  The exemption statutes typically require that the charges for exempt services be separately stated on the record of the sale.  The charges are then properly excluded from the taxable sales price of property sold in connection with the service.  For example, Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2, which is cited in the Taxpayer's appeal, provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for “[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold.”  The Taxpayer also cites in its appeal Public Documents (P.D.) 09-117 (7/31/09) and 11-127 (7/6/11), both of which address the Department's policy with respect to exempt installation charges.

 

Strict Construction of Exemptions