Document Number
[…] Sales Price

 

During the audit period, the Taxpayer charged the sales tax on the price of the tangible personal property, i.e., the audiovisual systems and equipment, sold to its customers.  In addition, the Taxpayer billed customers separately stated charges for various services related to the sale of the systems and equipment.  There was no sales tax billed on the charges for these services.  The auditor assessed the retail sales tax on the untaxed charges because the services were provided in connection with taxable sales of tangible personal property.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the Virginia retail sales tax upon “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth....” The tax is computed on the gross sales price of tangible personal property and services that are expressly stated as taxable under Virginia law.