June 6, 2018
[…] Because the Code of Virginia grants the exchange of information between the designated regulatory agencies, the expiration of any executive orders relating to the exchange of information has no bearing on the Department's authority to continue such exchange.
Employee vs. Independent Contractor
Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines “employee” as “an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages....” The Code of Virginia does not define “independent contractor” for income tax withholding purposes.