Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests confirmation that various equipment and other items qualify for the pollution control exemption when certified by the DMME.  The Taxpayer has provided a copy of a recent DMME certification for a similar solar energy project and seeks confirmation from the Department that the equipment and items listed in the certification qualify for the pollution control exemption regarding the sales and use tax.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for “[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 B then defines certified pollution control equipment and facilities to include “solar energy equipment, facilities, or devices owned or operated by a business that collect, generate, transfer, or store thermal or electric energy whether or not such property has been