Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for “[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 B then defines certified pollution control equipment and facilities to include “solar energy equipment, facilities, or devices owned or operated by a business that collect, generate, transfer, or store thermal or electric energy whether or not such property has been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority.”  The exemption for solar energy equipment and facilities became effective January 1, 2017 as a result of a legislative change to the definition of certified pollution control equipment and facilities.  As previously noted, the state certifying authority for solar energy projects is the DMME.