Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that the mounting and racking equipment is used directly in solar energy production and qualifies for the manufacturing exemption based on the Department's manufacturing regulation and on previous policy set out in various public documents.  This response is based on the assumption that the Taxpayer is not a public service corporation, which makes it eligible for the manufacturing exemption.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[m]achinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ....” [Emphasis added.] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920 interprets the industrial manufacturing and processing exemption.