Document Number
[…] The Department would consider the fact that any such connections continued to be evidence that a taxpayer initially intended to establish a Virginia domicile.

 

The Taxpayer established a number of connections with Virginia after his spouse was transferred to a Virginia duty station in August 2012.  He and his spouse purchased a personal residence in Virginia in July 2012, and they still reside there even after his spouse was transferred to a State B duty station in June 2014.  He also registered two vehicles in Virginia and obtained a Virginia driver's license.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.