June 26, 2018
[…] According to the Taxpayer, in many instances, the stent functions as a blood vessel itself.
The Taxpayer requests a ruling on whether its purchases of stents qualify as nontaxable prosthetic devices under Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 F 1 (formerly 23 VAC 10-210-940 E 1). The Taxpayer also requests a ruling as to whether its purchases of stents with regard to hemodialysis patients qualify as nontaxable hemodialysis equipment and supplies, pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-210940 G (formerly Title 23 VAC 10-210-940 E 2).
RULING
Prosthetic Devices
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for “prosthetic devices and ... other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products ... when such items are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual."
Section A of Title 23 VAC 10-210-940, the regulation that addresses durable medical equipment, defines a prosthetic device as “any device that replaces a missing part or function of the body.”