Document Number
[…] In July 2017, the Taxpayers submitted an offer in compromise with the Department.  While the offer in compromise was being considered, the Department discovered the mistake made by the Taxpayers and issued refunds allowable under the statute of limitations.  However, portions of the payments were made beyond the statute of limitations and were not refunded to the Taxpayers.  The Taxpayers now appeal, asking that the Department refund the payments that were made beyond the statute of limitations.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Appeal Requirements

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, in pertinent part, that:

 

Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.  Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department, and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention. 

 

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 A defines a complete appeal as “an administrative appeal containing sufficient information as prescribed in subsection D of this section, so that the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies in contesting an assessment are fully set forth to allow the Tax Commissioner to make an informed final determination.”

 

Title 23 VAC 10-20-165 D provides that: